1. Privacy policy

We, at Cadpeople A/S, take protection of your personal data very seriously and strictly adhere to the rules laid out by data protection laws.
The following policy provides an overview of how we ensure this protection and what kind of data is collected for what purpose. Regardless of the connection through which you provide the personal information, it will not be handed on to a third party.
You are always welcome to contact us if you want further information. 

Below, you’ll find our contact information:

Cadpeople A/S
Hjortensgade 23
8000 Aarhus C
Telephone: 0045 8732 3900

CVR (Central Business Register) no.: 17264095

E-mail address: info@cadpeople.dk

 

General vs sensitive information

Overall, the legislation distinguishes between general information and sensitiveinformation.
 

General information
Processing of general non-sensitive information does not require express consent but can take place, f. ex. as part of the fulfillment of the conditions of employment.

It can be:

  • Identification information (name, address, tel. no., birthdate)
  • Family circumstances
  • Application and CV (education, exam information, former employment)
  • Salary, work hours, absences, sick days (but not the reason for absence due to illness)
  • Account number
  • Tax and debt

 

Sensitive information
Processing of sensitive information is, as a starting point, forbidden. Yet there are exceptions – including if the person registered has given express consent, if it, for example,  can protect the vital interests of the registered person or others, or if it is necessary to comply with labour law obligations.
It can be information about:

  • Health conditions
  • Trade union membership
  • Racial or ethnic background
  • Political, religious or philosophical persuasion
  • Sexual relationships
  • Genetic data

 

2. The purposes for our processing of personal information

When you register for an arrangement, f. ex. a morning briefing, a reception or other event:

Purpose: The information is collected so that we can manage our activities.
We process information regarding your name, title, e-mail address, telephone number and company.

Legal basis:

  • We process the information named above in order to inform you about the arrangement you have registered for; this includes being able to forward materials from the event.
    The legal basis for the processing of the information is due to the contract to which you are a party, cf. personal data regulation Article 6, 1, b).

Your personal information comes from:

  • The information we have in our Customer Relationship Management system and/or our project management system, where we register information about our customers and other business relatives. The information thus comes from you when you register for one of the firm’s activities and if you have given consent to receive information about us and our activities going forward.

Storage of your personal information:

  • We keep your personal information as long as we are in dialogue and your company is potentially a customer of Cadpeople, or until you request to have the information deleted.

When you contact Cadpeople about our products and services, etc.:

Purpose: To provide service to you in the best possible way in relation to your enquiry.

We process information regarding your name, title, e-mail address, telephone number and company.

Legal basis:

  • Cadpeople A/S can, for example, process your information to carry out steps and actions that relate to your request prior to the entering of a contract, cf. personal data regulation Article 6, 1, b). For example, planning of a customer visit and workshops, preparation of an offer, etc.
  • The processing can also take place so that Cadpeople can follow up a legitimate interest, cf. personal data regulation Article 6, 1, f).
    The legitimate interest can, fx, be statistics, customer surveys and interest-based marketing.

Where your personal information comes from:

  • The information comes from you and/or your LinkedIn profile.

Storage of your personal information

  • We keep your personal information as long as we are in dialogue and your company is potentially a customer of Cadpeople, or until you request to have the information deleted.

When you seek a position at Cadpeople:

Purpose: We process applicants’ information to evaluate competencies and experiences with regard  to possible employment with Cadpeople.

We process information sent in by you in an application and CV.

Legal basis:

  • The legal basis for processing of the information comes about due to a legitimate interest, cf. personal data regulation Article 6, 1, f).
  • If we keep your information, it occurs based your consent, cf., personal date regulation Article 6, 1, a). The consent can be withdrawn at any time.

Storage of your personal information:

  • For unsolicited applications, we delete your information if you are not taken into consideration. You will be sent a rejection notification before the information is deleted.
  • For processing of information for an advertised position, we keep your information for two months after the search ends if you do not obtain employment.
    If you are employed at Cadpeople, your information is transferred to a personnel file.
  • For applications through which the applicant could come into consideration for a position in the long term, we save information for twelve months, with the applicant’s consent.

When you use our website, we collect the following personal information:

Purpose: To make the user experience on our website optimal, we use cookies. A cookie is a small text file that provides the opportunity to store information or reach already stored information on your PC, smartphone, tablet or the like with the purpose of obtaining data.
Cookies give us knowledge about our users’ behaviour and enable us to do better-targeted marketing.

By using our website or accepting our cookie policy, you give your consent.

You can read about our cookie policy: https://www.cadpeople.dk/legal/cookies/

 

When you just use our website with a view to gathering information and for example don’t log in, register yourself or in another way provide information, we do not collect any information other than what your browser provides. This includes:

  • IP address
  • Date and timestamp
  • Time zone – difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • The content of the request (specific site)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred each time
  • Which website you last visited
  • Browser type, including language and version
  • Operating system
  • The visitor’s country

 

When you visit us via social media, we collect the following personal information:

Google Analytics
We only disclose anonymised information for analytics purposes. We use Google Analytics and Google Tag manager, and we've configured them to anonymise IP addresses.

If you wish to opt out, follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Facebook

We use Facebook Pixel to track user behaviour on our website and correlate it with user data on Facebook, Instagram and Facebook’s Audience Network. We do this for statistical purposes and to show our ads to the people who are most likely to care about them.

The data collected by Facebook Pixel is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not have access to personal data of individual users. The data is stored and processed by Facebook in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can disable Facebook’s tracking of your own user behaviour in your user preferences https://www.facebook.com/settings.
 

Your consent

By using our site or accepting the use of cookies, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

 

3. This is how we protect your data

We have implemented a number of measures to safeguard your data, which are protected behind a secure network and only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special privileges to the systems mentioned and the duty to handle data confidentially. In addition, all sensitive information will be encrypted via Transport Layer Security (TLS) technology.

We will never sell, trade or in any other way transfer your personal, identifiable data to external parties.

4. Your rights

In accordance with the data protection regulations, you have a number of rights with regard to the processing of information about yourself:

 

Right to view the information (right of access)
You have the right to access the information we process about you, as well as a number of other pieces of information.

Right to rectification (correction)
You have the right to get erroneous information about yourself corrected.
 

Right to erasure
In particular instances, you have the right to have the information about yourself deleted before the time our normal general deletion occurs.
 

Right to restriction of processing
You have the right in certain instances to have the processing of your personal information restricted. If you are entitled to have processing restricted, we henceforth may only process the information – apart from storage – with your consent,  or with reference to establishing, arguing or defending legal claims or for protecting a person or important public interests.

Right to object
You have the right in certain instances to make objections to our or lawful processing of your personal information.
You can also object to the processing of your information for direct marketing.

Right to transmit information (data portability)
You have the right in certain instances to receive your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this information transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance about the rights of the registered person, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk

If you wish to make use of your rights, you must contact us at info@cadpeople.dk.

Complaints to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the right to make a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way in which we handle your personal information. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.
 

Document information

This the 1st version of Cadpeople’s privacy policy written in June 2018.